Privacy Statement for Virginia Residents

This section provides information specific to Virginia Residents. This Notice supplements our Privacy Policy.

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) went into effect on January 1, 2023. This law provides Virginia residents certain rights for personal data collected by businesses under conditions outlined in the law. For more information on the VCDPA, please visit the following link: https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/files/tips-and-info/Virginia-Consumer-Data-Protection-Act-Summary-2-2-23.pdf. The entire Act can be read here: https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacodefull/title59.1/chapter53/.

Privacy Related Requests

If you are a Virginia resident, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know and see what Personal Information we have collected about you in a usable format.
  • You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request we delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.
  • You have the right to “opt out” of targeted advertising and the sale of your Personal Information (as defined under VA Law)..

There are several ways for you to submit the above personal information requests. You may:

  • Selling.com, Inc., Attention Privacy, 2385 NW Executive Center Drive, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • Send a request via email to privacy@selling.com

Selling.com Inc., will endeavor to respond to all requests within 30 days. To respond to your requests to access, obtain a copy of, correct or delete your personal data, we will need to verify your identity and/or authority to make such requests and access, receive, modify or delete such personal data. When you submit a request, we will take steps to verify your identity. You are not required to create an account with us to submit a request. We may ask you to provide us with information about yourself in order to verify your identity. We will only use the personal information you provide in connection with identity verification to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request and whenever feasible, we will attempt to match the information you provide with information we may already have about you.

Decisions made by Selling.com Inc., pursuant to any above request may be appealed to Selling.com Inc.’s Privacy Officer by submitting a request to review the decision by mail at Attention Privacy Officer, Selling.com Inc., or by electronic mail at privacy@selling.com. Within 45 days of your submission (but no later than 60 days), we will inform you in writing of the appeal decision with an explanation of the reason for the decision. If your appeal is denied and you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Attorney General of Virginia using the following link to submit a complaint:
 https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumercomplaintform/form/start

Profiling

Selling.com, Inc., does not conduct “profiling” as defined by Virginia law.

Sale of Personal Data

Selling.com, Inc., may share or sell personal data as defined by Virginia law. Please see Selling.com, Inc.’s Privacy Policy for more information. If you wish to opt out of the sale or sharing of your information, you can simply click here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Sensitive Data

As described in this Privacy Notice, Selling.com, Inc., may process certain personal information that is considered “Sensitive Data” as defined by Virginia law. Processing of sensitive data only occurs when you knowingly take affirmative action to provide such information to us for processing.

Targeted Advertising

You may opt out of targeted advertising. Please contact Selling.com, Inc., by mail at Selling.com, Inc., Attention Privacy, 2385 NW Executive Center Drive, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431

or send a request via email to privacy@selling.com. As noted above, to opt out of sharing or sale you can simply click here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

As described under our “Cookies Policy,” some of Selling.com, Inc.’s websites and mobile applications use cookies, web beacons and other similar tracking technologies to enable essential features, or for data analytics and marketing purposes. You may opt-out of these technologies by modifying your cookie preferences by clicking manage settings on our website.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites and mobile applications link to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Selling.com, Inc. We do not monitor or control, and are therefore not responsible for, the privacy practices or the content of linked external websites. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies for any linked websites you visit.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice periodically and will provide at the top of this Notice the date it was most recently updated. Using our websites, mobile applications, or services where this Privacy Notice is posted or noticed constitutes your acceptance of our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to contact us concerning personal information you provided to us, you may reach us by email, telephone or US Mail as follows:

  • Selling.com, Inc., Attention Privacy, 2385 NW Executive Center Drive, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431.
  • Send a request via email to privacy@selling.com

Last revised: January 31, 2024


This policy may be updated or revised from time to time. It is the responsibility of the user to periodically review the policy statement to determine if there are any substantive changes.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Try Out Selling.com's Directory

Company Directory